195 candidates file nomination papers for 4th phase

57

Candidates to file nominations for polls in Goa

JAMMU: On the last day of filing of nominations today, 195 candidates have filed their papers for the 4th phase of Assembly elections to be held on 14 December, 2014 covering 18 constituencies spread over Srinagar, Anantnag, Shopian and Samba districts.

Also Read:

In 18- Hazratbal Constituency12 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include, Mohammad Syed Akhoon (NC), Ghulam Nabi Dar (Ind), Adil Mustafa Kamal (NPP), Javeed Ahmad Tota (KDF), Syed Ahmad (INC), Miss Asiea (PDP), Altaf Hussain Dar (Ind), Mirza Sajad Hussain (RJKP), Khalid Tufail (Ind), Mushtaq Ahmad Sofi (JKKMP), Ghulam Ahmad Shalla (ABHMS) and Masood -Ul- Hassan (BJP).

In 19- Zadibal Constituency, 14 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include Syed Maqsood Husain (Ind), Neelam Bashir (BJP), Nisar Ahmed Ahangar (Ind), Syed Owais Qadri (Ind), Saleem Akhtar Malik (Ind), Peer Afaq Ahmad (NC), Nazir ud din Ahmad (Ind), Mohammad Ashraf Dar (PC), Hakim Mohammad Afzal (Rashtriya Jan Kranti), Shameema Raina (INC), Arshid Hussain (Ind), Shahid Ali Kachroo (Ind), Abid Hussain Ansari (PDP) and Irfan Raza Ansari (PDP).

In 20-Idgah Constituency, 08 Candidates filed their nomination papers, which include Mehraj-ud-Din Bhat (Ind), Fayaz Ahmad Bhat (Ind), Irfan Ahmad Matoo (JKPC), Mubarak Ahmad Gul (NC), Ali Mohammad Wani (PDP), Imtiyaz Ahmad Khan (INC), Ghulam Mohammad Rather (PRP) and Mohammad Ashraf Khan (JKKMP),

In 21- Khanyar Constituency06 candidates have filed their nomination papers, which include Mohammad Khurshid Alam (PDP), Ali Mohd Sagar (NC), Mohammad Yaqub Vakil (INC), Bilal Ahmad Wani (Ind), Firdous Ahmad Sheikh (Ind), and Ashok Kumar Bhat (BJP).

In 22- Habbakadal Constituency11 candidates have filed their nomination papers, which include, Zafar Meraj (PDP), Waseem Ahmad Shalla (Ind), Raman Mattoo (INC), Sanjay Saraf (LJS), Bilal Ahmad Parra (Ind), Shamim Fardous (NC), Nazir Ahmad Gilkar (Ind), Moti Lal (BJP), Mohd Muneeb Bhat (Ind), Zahid Bashir (NCP), Parviaz Ahmad Bhat (Ind).

In 23- Amirakadal Constituency14 candidates have filed their nomination papers, which include Azad Abdul Samad Mandu (Ind), Syed Mohammad Altaf Bukhari (PDP), Nasir Aslam Wani (NC), Sushant Bakshi (Ind), Ghulam Hassan Dar (Ind), Hina Shafi Bhat (BJP), Younis Qawam (Ind), Sheikh Amir Rasool (INC), Syed Masood Ahmad Andrabi (JKNPP), Shafaat Ahmad Sidiqi (JKPC), Zeeshan Pandith (Ind), Bikram Singh (Ind), Farooq Ahmad Khan (Ind), and Shakeel Ahmad Wani (Ind)

 In 24- Sonawar Constituency 16 Candidates filled their nomination papers, which include Khem Lata Wakhlu (INC), Peer Bilal Ahmad (Ind), Mohammad Younis  Najar (Rashtriya Jan Krant), Dr Darakhshan Andrabi (BJP), Amjad Ali Bubroo (IFB), Farooq Ahmad Dar (NPP), Mohammad Ashraf Mir (PDP), Gowhar Ahamed Malik (Ind), Laldin Mir (JKPC), Riyaz Ahmad Wani (JKKMP), Omar Abdullah (NC), Parveez Jamaal (Ind), Ali Mohd Wani (Ind), Abdul Rashid Lone (RPI), Malik Noorul Amin (Ind) and Adil Ahmad Shah (NAP),

In 25 Batamaloo Constituency, 16 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include Gulzar Ahmad Bangroo (SP),Noor Mohammad Sheikh (PDP), Javaid Ahmad Dandroo (Ind), Sajad Ahmad Reshi (Ind), Abdul Hamid Rather (INC), Muzzaffar Ahmad Gazi (PC), Mehbooba Shadab (Ind), Reyaz Ahmad Mir (Ind), Mohammad Adil Hussain Dar (Ind), Mohammad Maqbool Rather (BSP), Zubair Nazir Wani (BJP), Mohammad Irfan Shah (NC), Abdul Qayoom Bhat (DPN), Bashir Ahmad Wani (JKNPP), Showkat Ahmad Bhat (All J&K Kissan Mazdoor Party), Mohammad Maqbool Sheikh (Ind).

In 35- Wachi Constituency10 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include, Zahoor Ahmad Rather (CPIM), Mahroof Ahmad Wani (INC), Mohd Yaqoob Malik (J&K Republican Party), Aijaz Ahmad Mir(PDP), Mohd Khalil Naik (AIP), Kulbushan Kaw (Ind), Ahsan-Ul-Haq (JKPC), Mohd Yousuf Mir (JKNPP), Showkat Hussain Ganie (NC), and Tariq Ahmad Mir (BJP).

In 36- Shopian constituency, 11 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include, Abdul Rashid Pandit (CPI), Shabir Ahmed Kullay (Ind), Zubair Yousuf Bhat, Mohd Yousaf Bhat, (PDP), Sheikh Mohammad Rafi (NC), Shah Fayaz Ahmed (NPP), Javaid Ahmad Qadri (BJP), Mohd Yousuf Haji (Ind), Mushtaq Ahmad Khanday (INC), Mohammad Yaqoob Rather (All J&K Republican) and Tariq Ahmad Ahanger (Ind).

In 40- Anantnag Constituency, 8 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include Mufti Mohammad Syeed (PDP), Hilal Ahmad Shah (INC), Ghulam Rasool Dar (Ind), Nasir Ali Koachk (Ind), Mohd Shafi Mir (Ind), Farooq Ahmad Mir (BSP), Iftikhar Hussain Misgar (NC), and Mohammad Rafiq Wani (BJP).

In 42-Dooru Constituency, 10 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include, Syed Farooq Ahmad Andrabi (PDP), Suhail Malik (JKPC), Ab. Ahad Mir (IPCP), Farooq Ahmad Ganie (NC), Gh. Ahmad Mir (INC), Mohd Yousuf Ganaie (JKNPP), Syed Rasheed Ahmad (Ind), Gull Mohammad Mir (BJP), Syed Shariq Hussain (Ind) and Farooq Ahmad Gashroo (HJP-Ind).

In 43- Kokernag Constituency, 8 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include, Peerzada Mohammad Syed (INC), Mohd Yousuf Ganie(JKNPP), Abdul Rahim Rather(PDP), Gh. Nabi Bhat(NC), Abdul Rashid Khan (Ind), Khurshid Ahmad Mailk (BJP), Ghulam Hassan Khanday (Ind), and Javid Ahmad Rather(JKRP-Ind).

In 44- Shangas Constituency, 9 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include, Gulzar Ahmad Wani (INC), Khalid Muzaffar Maqbool Dar (BJP), Ishfaq Ahmad Shah (JKNPP), Peerzada Mansoor Hussain (PDP), Reyaz Ahmad Khan (NC), while Bashir Ahmad Wani, Mohd Yousf Ganie, Mushtaq Ahmad Bhat and Tanveer Hussain Khan as Independent Candidates.

In 45- Bijbehara Constituency, 5 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include  Abdul Rehman Bhat (PDP), Dr. Bashir Ahmad Shah (NC), Manzoor Ahmad Ganai (INC), Pushkar Nath Pandit (BJP), and Mushtaq Ahmad Sheikh, (BSP).

In 46- Pahalgam Constituency, 7 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include, Sofi Yousuf (BJP), Rafi Ahmad Mir (PDP), Anwar Jan (JKPC), Irfan Abid Bhat (INC), Altaf Ahmad Wani (NC), Farooq Ahmad Rather (Ind) and Shabir Ahmad Shah (BSP).

In 68- Samba Constituency, 11 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include Darshan Kumar (Bahujan Mukti Party), Subash Chander, Naresh Chander (INC), Yashpaul Kundal and Bodh Raj (JKNPP), Som Nath and Kunj Lal (BSP), Satwant Kour(NC), Vijay Kumar Atri (NCP), Sunny Sangral (PDP), Dr. Davinder Kumar Manyal (BJP).

In 69- Vijaypur Constituency, 19 candidates have filed their nomination papers which include, Chander Parkash (BJP), Manjit Singh and Ravinder Kour (INC), Harmesh Singh Slathia (PDP), Raj Singh (Ind), Ajad Hussain (Ind), Bahadur Singh Chowdhary (SP), Rajan Jamwal (JK Kissan Majdoor Party), Jagdish Raj and Sushma Devi (BSP), Kuldeep Kumar (Ind),Kamal Kishore (Hindustan Janta Party), Sanjeev Kumar(Ind), Jeet Ram (Bahujan Mukti Party), Surjeet Singh Slathia (NC), Rajesh Kumar Pargotra (JKNPP), Manoj Kumar (Ind), Balwan Singh (AAP) and Daleep Singh (Ind).

The scrutiny of the papers would be held on 27th November and 29th November is the last day for withdrawal of nomination papers.