Donation crosses 4 lakh mark : DAK

Donation crosses 4 lakh mark : DAK

Srinagar, August 3: Dr G M Mir President, Doctors Association Kashmir(DAK) is highly pleased to inform  that the donations sent by Samaritans and meant for those people who have been injured during the current unrest and who don’t have the ways and means to get the required medicine and intervention have reached a total of Rs 433930 /= till date since DAK took the initiative one week back. This figure includes the donations received through bank and cash. DAK is highly thankful to all those who donated for this noble and pious cause with zeal and zest.

Moreover, the delegation of DAK will visit SMHS hospital tomorrow.The delegation will try to meet the Principal GMC , Srinagar and other senior doctors at SMHS Hospital including HOD Optholmology and will discuss with them how this donated money could be best utilised on those for whom it is meant. DAK will be consistently in touch with administrators of major tertiary and peripheral hospitals so that proper evaluation of the most needy patients be ascertained such that the financial help be done accordingly.DAK is hopeful that the donation will increase in coming days as people are kind enough to support the cause with immense fervour.

[ditty_news_ticker id=”104566″]

President Doctors Association Kashmir Dr G M Mir once again appeals to one and all through this press release  to contribute for this noble cause and donate generously.Besides Doctors DAK appeals all Philanthropists of the Society,Business Houses,Other Professionals and all noble souls working within or outside state to come forward for the cause. Dr G M Mir has appreciated the efforts of those doctors who are tiring hard to collect money so that needy patients are benifited

DAK humbly appeals all to contribute  on following account number or through cash by contacting the following doctors whose working numbers are listed below

[ditty_news_ticker id=”231168″]

Ac. Name : Doctors Association Kashmir
Ac. No. 0360040100014331
IFSC CODE:JAKA 0NOWGAM
MICR CODE:190051045
SOLE ID 0360

Dr Sonaullah Qureshi 9419400882
Dr Hakeem Vaqar 9419016976
Dr Mir Mushtaq 9419409499
Dr Yasir Wani 9906691966
Dr Ijtaba Shafi 9419070388
Dr Zahid Nasti 9419925888
Dr Masood ul Hassan 9419009325
Dr Nasir Wani 9419053008
Dr Suhail Naik 9419032562
Dr Mushtaq Majeed 9419412875
Dr Suhail Vakil 9419423541
Dr Mir Waseem 9419096999
Dr Syed Masood 9419400084
Dr Masood Rashid 9419009071
Dr Zahid Safdar 9419042258
Dr Amir Iqbal Lone 9419104476
Dr Ajaz Bhat 9419009657
Dr Khalid Abbas 9419493111
Dr Riyaz Akbar 9469030001

DAK furthermore makes it clear to one and all that nobody other than those mentioned above have been authorised to collect donations on behalf of DAK

Leave a Comment