Nomination papers of 185 candidates cleared, 8 rejected, 2 deferred after scrutiny for 4th phase

61

elections

JAMMU: The scrutiny of nomination papers of 195 candidates who filed their papers for 4th phase of Assembly Elections-2014 was held today in the offices of Returning officers of their respective constituencies, in which 185 candidates were found eligible, whereas nomination papers of 8 candidates were rejected and 2 nomination papers have been deferred tilltomorrow.

Also Read:

In 18- Hazratbal Constituency, papers of 12 candidates, Ms. Aseia (PDP), Syed Ahmad (INC), Adil Mustafa Kamal (NPP), Mohammad Syed Akhoon (NC), Masood -Ul- Hassan (BJP), Mirza Sajad Hussain (RJKP), Ghulam Ahmad Shalla (ABHMS), Mushtaq Ahmad Sofi (JKKMP), Altaf Hussain Dar, Javeed Ahmad Tota, Khalid Tufail and Ghulam Nabi Dar (Independents)have been cleared.

In 19- Zadibal Constituency, papers of 13 candidates, Peer Afaq Ahmad (NC), Shameema Raina (INC), Abid Hussain Ansari (PDP), Neelam Bashir (BJP), Hakim Mohammad Afzal (RJKP), Mohammad Ashraf Dar (PC), Arshid Hussain, Saleem Akhtar Malik, Syed Owais Qadri, Syed Maqsood Husain, Shahid Ali Kachroo, Nisar Ahmed Ahangar and Nazir ud din Ahmad(Independents) have been cleared.

In 20-Eidgah Constituency, papers of 8 candidates, Imtiyaz Ahmad Khan (INC), Ali Mohammad Wani (PDP), Mubarak Ahmad Gul (NC), Irfan Ahmad Matoo (JKPC), Mohammad Ashraf Khan (JKKMP), Ghulam Mohammad Rather, Fayaz Ahmad Bhat and Mehraj-ud-Din Bhat(Independents) have been cleared.

In 21- Khanyar Constituency, papers of 6 candidates, Ashok Kumar Bhat (BJP), Ali Mohd Sagar (NC), Mohammad Khurshid Alam (PDP), Mohammad Yaqub Vakil (INC), Bilal Ahmad Wani and Firdous Ahmad Sheikh (Independents) have been cleared.

In 22- Habbakadal Constituency, papers of 11 candidates, Raman Mattoo (INC), Zahid Bashir (NCP), Shamim Fardous (NC), Zafar Meraj (PDP), Moti Lal Koul (BJP), Sanjay Saraf (LJP), Bilal Ahmad Parra, Parviaz Ahmad Bhat, Mohd Muneeb Bhat, Nazir Ahmad Gilkar and Waseem Ahmad Shalla (Independents) have been cleared.

In 23-Amirakadal Constituency, papers of 14 candidates, Hina Shafi (BJP), Syed Mohammad Altaf Bukhari (PDP), Syed Masood Ahmad Andrabi (JKNPP), Sheikh Amir Rasool (INC), Nasir Aslam Wani (NC), Shafaat Ahmad Sidiqi (JKPC), Azad Abdul Samad Mandu, Bikram Singh, Zeeshan Pandith, Sushant Bakshi, Shakeel Ahmad Wani, Ghulam Hassan Dar, Farooq Ahmad Khan and Younis Qawam (Independents) have been cleared.

In 24- Sonawar Constituency papers of 15 candidates, Darakhshan Andrabi (BJP), Omar Abdullah (NC), Farooq Ahmad Dar (NPP), Laldin Mir (JKPC), Mohammad Ashraf Mir (PDP), Amjad Ali Buhroo (IFB), Parveez Jamaal (AIP), Riyaz Ahmad Wani (JKKMP), Adil Ahmad Shah (NAP), Abdul Rashid Lone (RPIA), Mohammad Younis  Najar (RJKP), Peer Bilal Ahmad, Ali Mohd Wani, Gowhar Ahmed Malik and Malik Noorul Amin (Independents) have been cleared.

Khem Lata Wakhlu (INC) (The nomination papers of the candidate have been deferred for further Scrutiny).

In 25 Batamaloo Constituency, papers of 16 candidates, Bashir Ahmad Wani (JKNPP), Zubair Nazir Wani (BJP), Abdul Hamid Rather (INC), Mohd Irfan Shah (NC), Mohammad Maqbool Rather (BSP), Noor Mohammad Sheikh (PDP), Sajad Ahmad Reshi (JKPPS), Showkat Ahmad Bhat (AJKMP), Abdul Qayoom Bhat (DPN), Gulzar Ahmad Bangroo (SP), Muzzaffar Ahmad Gazi (PC), Javaid Ahmad Dandru, Reyaz Ahmad Mir, Mehbooba Shadab, Mohammad Adil Hussain Dar and Mohammad Maqbool Sheikh (Independent) have been cleared.

In 35-Wachi constituency, papers of 10 candidates, Mahroof Ahmad Wani (INC), Tariq Ahmad Mir (BJP), Zahoor Ahmad Rather (CPIM), Aijaz Ahmad Mir (PDP), Mohd Yousuf Mir (JKNPP), Showkat Hussain Ganie (NC), Ahsan-Ul-Haq (JKPC), Mohd Yaqoob Malik (J&KRP), Mohd Khalil Naik (AIP) and Kulbushan Kaw (Independent) have been cleared.

In 36-Shopian constituency, papers of 11 candidates, Abdul Rashid Pandit (CPI), Javaid Ahmad Qadri (BJP), Mushtaq Ahmad Khanday (INC), Sheikh Mohammad Rafi (NC), Mohd Yousf Bhat and Zubair Yousuf Bhat(PDP), Mohammad Yaqoob Rather (J&KRP), Shah Fayaz (NPP), Shabir Ahmed Kullay, Tariq Ahmad Ahanger and Mohd Yousuf Haji ( Independents)have been cleared.

In 40-Anantnag constituency, papers of 8 candidates, Iftikhar Hussain Misgar (NC), Mohammad Rafiq Wani (BJP), Mufti Mohammad Syeed (PDP), Farooq Ahmad Mir (BSP), Hilal Ahmad Shah (INC), Mohd Shafi Mir (JKRP), Ghulam Rasool Dar and Nasir Ali Koachk (Independents) have been cleared.

In 42-Dooru Constituency, papers of 10 candidates, Gh. Ahmad Mir (INC), Gull Mohammad Mir (BJP), Farooq Ahmad Ganie (NC), Syed Farooq Ahmad Andrabi (PDP), Mohd Yousuf Ganaie (JKNPP), Suhail Malik (JKPC), Ab. Ahad Mir (IPCP), Farooq Ahmad Gashroo (HJP), Syed Rasheed Ahmad and Syed Shariq Hussain (Independents) have been cleared.

In 43- Kokernag Constituency, papers of 7 candidates, Khurshid Ahmad Mailk (BJP), Peerzada Mohammad Syed (INC), Abdul Rahim Rather(PDP), Gh. Nabi Bhat(NC), Mohd Yousuf Ganie(JKNPP), Javid Ahmad Rather(JKRP) and Ghulam Hassan Khanday (Independents) have been cleared.

In 44- Shangas Constituency, papers of 9 candidates, Gulzar Ahmad Wani (INC), Khalid Muzaffar Maqbool Dar (BJP), Ishfaq Ahmad Shah (JKNPP), Peerzada Mansoor Hussain (PDP), Reyaz Ahmad Khan (NC), Mushtaq Ahmad Bhat (RPIA), Bashir Ahmad Wani, Mohd Yousf Ganie, and Tanveer Hussain Khan (Independents) have been cleared.

In 45- Bijbehara Constituency, papers of 5 candidates, Abdul Rehman Bhat (PDP), Dr. Bashir Ahmad Shah (NC), Manzoor Ahmad Ganai (INC), Mushtaq Ahmad Sheikh, (BSP) and Pushkar Nath Pandit (BJP) have been cleared.

In 46- Pahalgam Constituency papers of 6 candidates,  Sofi Yousuf (BJP), Rafi Ahmad Mir (PDP), Anwar Jan (JKPC), Irfan Abid Bhat (INC), Altaf Ahmad Wani (NC) and Shabir Ahmad Shah (BSP) have been cleared.

Farooq Ahmad Rather (independent) ) (The nomination papers of the candidate have been deferred till tomorrow).

In 68- Samba Constituency, papers of 10 candidates, Dr. Davinder Kumar Manyal (BJP), Subash Chander and Naresh Chander (INC), Som Nath(BSP), Vijay Kumar Atri (NCP), Yashpaul Kundal and Bodh Raj (JKNPP), Satwant Kour(NC), Sunny Sangral (PDP) and Darshan Kumar (Bahujan Mukti Party) have been cleared.

In 69- Vijaypur Constituency, papers of 14 candidates, Jagdish Raj (BSP), Chander Parkash (BJP), Manjit Singh (INC), Rajesh Kumar Pargotra (JKNPP), Surjeet Singh Slathia (NC), Harmesh Singh Slathia (PDP), Jeet Ram(BMP), Kamal Kishore (HJP), Ajad Hussain, Bahadur Singh Chowdhary, Raj Singh, Rajan Jamwal, Sanjeev Kumar and Kuldeep Kumar (Independents) have been cleared.

The last day for withdrawal of nomination papers has been fixed on 29th November, 2014 and polling for this phase is scheduled to be held on December 14, 2014 (Sunday).