Speaker constitutes various Committees for 2017-18

Srinagar, May 19, (Scoop News)- Speaker, Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly, Kavinder Gupta has constituted various House Committees of J&K Legislative Assembly for the year 2017-18.

As per a communication issued by the Assembly Secretariat, Mohammad Akbar Lone has been nominated as Chairman of the Committee on Public Accounts with Javed Mustaffa Mir, Shamim Firdous, Aijaz Ahmed Khan, Abdul Rashid Dar, Pawan Kumar Gupta, Rajeev Jasrotia, Ravinder Raina, Jeevan Lal, Mohammad Yousuf Bhat and Abid Hussain Ansari as members of the Committee.

Satpaul Sharma has been nominated as Chairman of the Committee on Public Undertakings with G M Saroori, Mohammad Khalil Band, Er Abdul Rashid, Abdul Majid Larmi, Rajesh Gupta, Rajeev Sharma, Raja Manzoor Ahmed, Yawar Ahmed Mir, Asgar Ali Karbalaie and Kamal Verma as Members of the Committee.

Mohammad Ashraf Mir has been nominated as the Chairman of Committee on Estimates with Hakeem Mohammad Yaseen, Mubarak Gul, Choudhary Sukhnandan Kumar, Vikar Rasool Wani, Mushtaq Ahmed Shah, Abdul Majeed Padder, Altaf Ahmed Wani, Shakti Raj, R S Pathania and Choudhary Qamar Hussain as Members.

Nawang Rigzin Jora has been nominated as Chairman of the Committee on Government Assurances with Devender Singh Rana, Mohammad Amin Bhat, Dr Krishan Lal, Kuldeep Raj, Dina Nath Bhagat, Shah Mohammad Tantray, Noor Mohammad Sheikh and Javed Hassan Baig as Members.

Ch. Sukhnandan Kumar has been nominated as the Chairman of the Committee on Petitions with Javed Mustaffa Mir, Mumtaz Ahmed Khan, R S Pathania, Gulzar Ahmed Wani, Yawar Ahmed Mir, Noor Mohammad Sheikh, Ishfaq Ahmed Sheikh, Kamal Verma and Anjum Fazili as members.

Mohammad Yousuf Bhat has been nominated as Chairman of the Committee on Privileges with Javed Ahmed Rana, Usman Abdul Majid, Mohammad Amin Bhat, Javed Hassan Baig, Ravinder Raina, Dina Nath Bhagat, Dr. Devinder Kumar Manyal and Aijaz Ahmed Mir as Members.

Bashir Ahmed Dar has been nominated as the Chairman of the Committee on Subordinate Legislation with Mubarak Gul, Aga Syed Ruhullah Mehdi, Aijaz Ahmed Khan, Mushtaq Ahmed Shah, Dr Gagan Bhagat, Dr Krishan lal, Abdul Rahim Rather and Choudhary Qamar Hussain as Members.
Abdul Rahim Rather has been nominated as the Chairman of the Committee on Ethics with G M Saroori, Abdul Rashid Dar, Er Abdul Rshid, Abdul Majid Larmi, Altaf Ahmed Wani, Syed Mohammad Baqir Rizvi, Choudhary Mohammad Akram, Asgar Ali Karbalaie, Raja Manzoor Ahmed and Neelam Kumar Langeh as Members.
Mohammad Yousuf Tarigami has been nominated as the Chairman of the Committee on Environment with Usman Abdul Majid, Aga Syed Ruhullah Mehdi, Javed Ahmed Rana, Devender Singh Rana, Pawan Kumar Gupta, Syed Mahammad Baqir Rizvi, Rajesh Gupta, Daleep Singh Parihar, Dr Gagan Bhagat, Neelam Kumar Langeh, Devender Kumar Manyal, Deldan Namgail , Choudhary Mohammad Akram, Mumtaz Ahmed Khan, Gulzar Ahmed Wani, Bashir Ahmed Dar, Aijaz Ahmed Mir, Ishfaq Ahmed Sheikh, Mohammad Abas Wani and Anjum Fazili as Members of the Committee.
The Rules Committee will be headed by Speaker as ex-officio Chairman with M Y Tarigami, Javed Ahmed Rana, Shamim Firdous, Jeevan Lal, Kuldeep Raj, Javed Hassan Beig, Abid Hussain Ansari and Deldan Namgail as Members.
The House Committee will be headed by the Speaker as ex-officio Chairman whileas Hakeem Mohammad Yaseen, Mohammad Khalil Band, Mohammad Ashraf Mir, Satpaul Sharma, Abdul Majid Larmi, Mohammad Amin Bhat, Rajeev Jasrotia, Daleep Singh Parihar, Mohammad Abass Wani and Ishfaq Ahmed Sheikh will serve as Members of the Committee.
Speaker, Legislative Assembly to be Ex-officio Chairman of the Library Committee while as Mohammad Shafi, Mohammad Akbar Lone, Nawang Rigzin Jora, Vikar Rasool Wani, Mushtaq Ahmed Shah, Pawan Kumar Gupta, Dr Devinder Kumar Manyal, Daleep Singh Parihar, Rajeev Sharma and Anjum Fazili will serve as Members of the Committee.
The Speaker will also head the General Purposes Committee as ex-officio Chairman, while as Deputy Speaker, Mohammad Akbar Lone, Satpaul Sharma, Mohammad Ashraf Mir, Mohammad Shafi, Choudhary Sukhnandan Kumar, Abdul Majid Paddar, Rajeev Jasrotia, Shakti Raj and Shah Mohammad Tantray will serve as Members of the Committee.

Download the U4UVoice App Now:

<

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *